Author Topic: Eraser and Colour?  (Read 957 times)

GlennNorfolk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
Eraser and Colour?
on: June 01, 2018, 09:34:10 AM
Sorry, if I’m being dense (very likely!) but...

In what way does Colour relate to the Eraser?

I can think of no way an Eraser would use Colour. Surely an eraser simply removes - it doesn’t add or replace... so what is the point/purpose of selecting a Colour, please?

Baffled.

Lucky Clan

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1215
    • Lucky Clan homepage
Re: Eraser and Colour?
Reply #1 on: June 01, 2018, 10:29:51 AM
Eraser uses a color if active layer has "Lock Transparency" enabled.

Husketch

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 75
Re: Eraser and Colour?
Reply #2 on: June 02, 2018, 04:45:49 AM
I was thinking about that
Is it possible to add an option (in general preferences ) so that the eraser will erase the pixels even if the layer has locked transparency ?
Might be useful for users including me, to not worry about if the layer is locked transparency or not. just erase normally..

Thanks

Lucky Clan

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1215
    • Lucky Clan homepage
Re: Eraser and Colour?
Reply #3 on: June 02, 2018, 05:23:55 PM
Sorry, i will not do that. Lock transparency is option to save pixels transparency from accidental or intentional modifying.

GlennNorfolk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
Re: Eraser and Colour?
Reply #4 on: June 03, 2018, 01:25:00 PM
I’m still puzzled.

Eraser uses a color if active layer has "Lock Transparency" enabled.

But why would anyone be choosing to use the Eraser on a Locked Transparency Layer - knowing it would not erase?

Why, to add colour, would we not be using the Brush?
Last Edit: June 03, 2018, 01:31:10 PM by GlennNorfolk

Nighternet

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 201
Re: Eraser and Colour?
Reply #5 on: June 03, 2018, 07:31:23 PM
It's called "erase to color". Why would anybody use it instead of painting that color is beyond me. But transparency's lock is an absolute must have feature. There is another useless thing in PS - erase to memory, but with multiples do steps it wouldn't work.