Author Topic: new layer mode  (Read 2401 times)

Lucky Clan

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1182
    • Lucky Clan homepage
Re: new layer mode
Reply #15 on: February 26, 2018, 04:28:35 AM
I exported document you sent me to PSD and loaded that in Photoshop.
I merged 2 top layers, and the image has been changed after the merge - exactly like in Artstudio Pro!

Lucky Clan

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1182
    • Lucky Clan homepage
Re: new layer mode
Reply #16 on: February 26, 2018, 04:32:16 AM
Last Edit: February 26, 2018, 06:02:44 AM by Lucky Clan

Nighternet

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 201
Re: new layer mode
Reply #17 on: February 27, 2018, 01:28:21 AM
In PS you combine layers with different transparency into a group, apply non-normal blending to the group instead of individual layers, then merge the group. The result will not change. In ASP it will. Besides, in desktop you a are not so hard-pressed with the memory.

Lucky Clan

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1182
    • Lucky Clan homepage
Re: new layer mode
Reply #18 on: February 27, 2018, 03:26:48 AM
Please send me PSD document with the group and i will compare (and fix if needed) how it works in Photoshop and Artstudio.
Document you previously sent me didn't have groups.

Nighternet

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 201
Re: new layer mode
Reply #19 on: March 17, 2018, 05:49:00 PM
Ignore this. Copy merged does exactly what I want. I just haven't explored it before.