Lucky Clan Forum

Support => Suggestions, Ideas, Bugs => Topic started by: Andych56 on October 08, 2018, 04:02:56 AM

Title: A new feature request with a possible bug fix.
Post by: Andych56 on October 08, 2018, 04:02:56 AM
Hi,
I wanted to request a new feature for the list down the track (no urgency).
An adjustment layer that can use standard LUTs.

LUTs in Affinity
https://youtu.be/zQyRpJPwSsk

This may be a bug or possibley a setting I’m unaware of. When using the polygon lasso tool and making points to draw a marquee/mask, if creating a point too close to another it’ll automatically close off the selection.
I’ve demonstrated this in the vid link below.

Polygon Lasso
https://youtu.be/fG72eOxBZQQ
Title: Re: A new feature request with a possible bug fix.
Post by: Andych56 on October 08, 2018, 08:07:59 AM
Is there supposed to be an option to turn on and off the auto close in the Polygon lasso?
• improved Lasso / Polygon Lasso - added undo/redo and option to disable auto-closing
I don’t see one in the new update but that’s what it seems to be doing?
There is an option in the lasso tool not polygon lasso.
Title: Re: A new feature request with a possible bug fix.
Post by: Lucky Clan on October 08, 2018, 09:03:54 AM
There is a bug: touch radius area is 2x bigger than it should be, it will be fixed in the next minor update.
Disable auto closing - before 2.0 you had to draw whole Lasso selection using one gesture (after you touch up selection was rendered).
Now you draw it using multiple gestures, and it auto closes when you tap on starting "Dot".

I already have a request to remove the "Dot" - in this case you will have to tap special "Finish" button to finalize selection. It will be available in version 2.1 or 2.2

LUT adjustment - i already have this on ToDo list as well...
Title: Re: A new feature request with a possible bug fix.
Post by: Andych56 on October 08, 2018, 07:39:43 PM
There is a bug: touch radius area is 2x bigger than it should be, it will be fixed in the next minor update.
Disable auto closing - before 2.0 you had to draw whole Lasso selection using one gesture (after you touch up selection was rendered).
Now you draw it using multiple gestures, and it auto closes when you tap on starting "Dot".

I already have a request to remove the "Dot" - in this case you will have to tap special "Finish" button to finalize selection. It will be available in version 2.1 or 2.2

LUT adjustment - i already have this on ToDo list as well...
Ok great! To be fair I was zoomed in over 200% when using the polygon lasso tool if that increased the chance of the auto close activating?
Thanks for the LUTs request, your to-do list must be a mile long?
In regards to the selection DOT, I really like that idea more so than using a finish button, but its your call what works better for the tool.
Title: Re: A new feature request with a possible bug fix.
Post by: Lucky Clan on October 09, 2018, 03:53:49 AM
Yes, and scrolling the whole list is a very long operation ;)
Title: Re: A new feature request with a possible bug fix.
Post by: Andych56 on October 09, 2018, 08:03:48 AM
Yes, and scrolling the whole list is a very long operation ;)

Lol yeah I bet it is.

There was a post recently with a request to lock layers, I’m not sure if this is possible with the way you have your setup in the interface. I’ve done a quick mock up of the placement of the clickable padlock icon to the layers, locked and unlocked.
Also I was wondering what you thought by having a clickable layer FX on/off switch. Green is on and red is off. This is very helpful if you have a layer FX on a layer and then try colour picking. The colours are being effected by the FX so by quickly bypass the FX with the switch you can colour pick from the uneffected layer.
Also is it possible to leave the mode drop down list open while picking different modes with out it closing once you pick a mode .eg overlay, multiply etc. This only happens when choosing a mode in the layer FX window, not on the mode drop down list on the layer itself.


Title: Re: A new feature request with a possible bug fix.
Post by: Lucky Clan on October 09, 2018, 10:27:57 AM
Whole interface is in grayscale with only few orange controls. Red/green icons don’t match.
Title: Re: A new feature request with a possible bug fix.
Post by: Andych56 on October 09, 2018, 05:01:46 PM
Whole interface is in grayscale with only few orange controls. Red/green icons don’t match.
I totally understand, I guess it’s more about having the lock and the FX bypass switch in that position not so much about the colours.
Title: Re: A new feature request with a possible bug fix.
Post by: Andych56 on October 10, 2018, 01:23:51 AM
Whole interface is in grayscale with only few orange controls. Red/green icons don’t match.

I’m not sure what’s happening here, if this is a bug? I’ve installed the new update and it still behaves in the same way.

https://youtu.be/Us83WEKvIz4
Title: Re: A new feature request with a possible bug fix.
Post by: Lucky Clan on October 10, 2018, 08:43:51 AM
It is expected behaviour, if brush size (in screen points) is bigger than 500, you will see 4 circles.

It is ok, however it should depend on screen size, for iPad 12.9 (screen size 1366*1024 points) it should be for example 800.
I will fix it in the next update.
Title: Re: A new feature request with a possible bug fix.
Post by: Andych56 on October 10, 2018, 04:57:37 PM
It is expected behaviour, if brush size (in screen points) is bigger than 500, you will see 4 circles.

It is ok, however it should depend on screen size, for iPad 12.9 (screen size 1366*1024 points) it should be for example 800.
I will fix it in the next update.
Ok gotcha, I just wasn’t sure what was going on there.
Have to say, it works better than Affinity’s, procreate’s and photoshop’s liquify tool.
It doesn’t smear the pixels together it just moves them the way it should.
Great job!
Title: Re: A new feature request with a possible bug fix.
Post by: Lucky Clan on October 11, 2018, 05:19:12 AM
Liquify in Affinity is broken indeed.
But in procreate and Photoshop it works fine in my opinion.
Title: Re: A new feature request with a possible bug fix.
Post by: Andych56 on October 11, 2018, 07:37:28 AM
Liquify in Affinity is broken indeed.
But in procreate and Photoshop it works fine in my opinion.

Yep Affinity’s liquify isn’t worth mentioning. And yes Procreate’s is good but here’s where yours is different and in my opinion, better.
Elastify doesn’t break up the image when manipulating it. Procreate’s liquify does and makes a mess of it.
It’s mainly used for corrections so the less it damages the image is the better.

https://youtu.be/seJc7_auAtY
Title: Re: A new feature request with a possible bug fix.
Post by: Lucky Clan on October 11, 2018, 12:58:55 PM
I think you used different size and strength in the video.
Title: Re: A new feature request with a possible bug fix.
Post by: Andych56 on October 11, 2018, 10:40:37 PM
I think you used different size and strength in the video.

Hmm ok if you don’t want to admit Elastify is better than Procreate’s liquify, that’s up to you.
It still has the same effect with or without a different size brush. Procreate’s Liquify falls apart way before Elastify by breaking up the image.
I’ll stop saying good things about Artstudio from now on ok? Lol 😆
Title: Re: A new feature request with a possible bug fix.
Post by: Lucky Clan on October 12, 2018, 01:59:50 AM
I’m always looking for the truth. I could say many times that Artstudio is better here and there, but I don’t say that if i m not 100% sure.
In fact i didnt use liquify in other apps too often, so i trust you,  let’s agree Artstudio Elastify is better ;)
Title: Re: A new feature request with a possible bug fix.
Post by: Andych56 on October 12, 2018, 02:31:52 AM
I’m always looking for the truth. I could say many times that Artstudio is better here and there, but I don’t say that if i m not 100% sure.
In fact i didnt use liquify in other apps too often, so i trust you,  let’s agree Artstudio Elastify is better ;)

Finally! 😁
Test it yourself you’ll see how ASP holds up.

I’ve been giving it a good testing over the last few days. Quite a few layers and effects, both adjustment and layer FX. It flickers abit when copying and pasting and coming out of Elastify. It’s a little slower to rerender the image after zooming out but it hasn’t crashed yet.
Solid as a rock mate! 👍🏻
Title: Re: A new feature request with a possible bug fix.
Post by: Lucky Clan on October 12, 2018, 02:42:04 AM
Ok, thanks for the info.

Info about Elastify - Elastify in As Pro needs some time to render (after you tap Done) because it performs additional calculations to improve the final quality a little bit. It can work 2-3x faster, but the price will be a bit worse quality. I choosed quality.
Title: Re: A new feature request with a possible bug fix.
Post by: Andych56 on October 12, 2018, 03:11:31 AM
Ok, thanks for the info.

Info about Elastify - Elastify in As Pro needs some time to render (after you tap Done) because it performs additional calculations to improve the final quality a little bit. It can work 2-3x faster, but the price will be a bit worse quality. I choosed quality.

You made the right choice. A little time spent waiting for a good result is well worth it.